Program
DAY 1: TUESDAY, July 4th, 2017
Venue: KEDEA

08:30 – 09:30    Registration

09:30 – 10:00    Welcome addresses

10:00 – 11:15    Multifunctional materials (D.C. Lagoudas)

  • Active Materials: shape memory alloys, shape memory polymers, magnetic shape memory alloys
  • Multifunctional composites
  • Technical problems in the sector

11:15 – 11:30    Break

11:30 – 12:30    Porous materials and 3D scaffolds (N. Michailidis)

  • Introduction to porous materials and scaffolds, and their applications
  • Classification of porous materials and manufacturing processes
  • Characterization of the porosity and pore reconstruction methods
  • Mechanical properties and testing
  • Technical problems in the sector

12:30 – 13:00   Introduction to Educational Assessment (J. Henderson)

13:00 – 14:00    Lunch

14:00 – 17:00    Laboratory hands on session PART 1

  • Mechanical Testing

20:00 – 22:00    Welcome dinner

Venue: AUTH
DAY 2: WEDNESDAY, July 5th, 2017
Venue: ALUMIL–CFT

Visit to Alumil headquarters and CFT.

09:00 – 09:30    Presentation of Alumil–CFT activities

09:30 – 10:15    Continuum Thermodynamics (Th. Baxevanis, D.C. Lagoudas)

  • Conservation principles
  • 2nd law of thermodybnamics
  • Constitutive relations
  • Internal state variables
  • Elastic–plastic materials
  • Shape memory alloys (SMAs)

10:15 – 11:15    Micromechanics / Thermomechanical behavior of active materials PART 1 (D.C. Lagoudas, F. Meraghni)

  • Eshelby solution
  • Effective properties
  • Strain and stress concentration tensors
  • Self-consistent; Mori Tanaka approximations for effective properties
  • Experimentation and modeling

11:15 – 11:30    Break

11:30 – 12:15   Micromechanics / Thermomechanical behavior of active materials PART 2 (D.C. Lagoudas, F. Meraghni)

  • Experimentation and modeling

12:15 – 13:15    Corrosion of SMAs (H. Castaneda-Lopez)

  • Introduction to the corrosion of SMAs
  • Electrochemical corrosion

13:15 – 13:45    Light lunch

14:30 – 15:30    Industrial visit to CFT

15:30 – 19:00    Small excursion and Dinner

DAY 3: THURSDAY, July 6th, 2017
Venue: BETA CAE SYSTEMS

Visit for training to BETA CAE SYSTEMS.

09:00 – 10:00    Company profile presentation - Introduction to CAE

10:00 – 11:30    Introduction to pre-processing – Composites modelling

11:30 – 12:00    Break

12:00 – 14:00    Pre & Post processing for composites

14:00 – 15:15    Lunch

15:15 – 16:00    Computational Fluid dynamics for Engineering applications

16:00 – 16:45    Design Optimization using Fluid-Structure Interaction and Kinematics Analysis

Free time

DAY 4: FRIDAY, July 7th, 2017

09:00 – 11:15    Introduction to homogenization methods
                           (T. Baxevanis, N. Charalambakis, F. Meraghni)

  • Basic concepts
  • Periodic unit cell problem; boundary conditions
  • Elasticity problem, microequations and macroequations
  • Computational scheme and examples for various unit cell problems
  • Thermoelasticity
  • Inelastic unit cell problems
11:15 – 11:30    Break
Venue: AUTH–CompLab

11:30 – 14:00    Computer hands on session PART 1
                           (T. Baxevanis, N. Charalambakis, F. Meraghni)
14:00 – 15:00    Lunch

Venue: AUTH–CompLab

15:00– 17:00    Laboratory hands on session PART 2

  • Corrosion

Free time

Venue: AUTH
DAY 5: SATURDAY, July 8th, 2017
Free day.
DAY 6: SUNDAY, July 9th, 2017
Excursion to Chalkidiki and exchange with the instructors.
DAY 7: MONDAY, July 10th, 2017
Venue: AUTH–CompLab

09:00 – 11:00    Computer hands on session PART 2
                           (N. Charalambakis)

11:00 – 11:15    Break

11:15 – 13:00    Work on technical projects

13:00 – 14:00    Lunch

14:00 – 15:00    Educational Assessment

Free time for preparation of final presentations
DAY 8: TUESDAY, July 11th, 2017
Venue: KEDEA

Presentation of projects

09:00 – 11:00    Technical project presentations PART 1

11:00 – 11:30    Break

11:30 – 13:30    Technical project presentations PART 2

13:30 – 14:30    Lunch

14:30 – 15:30    Educational Assessment

20:00 –               Dinner and presentation of certificates to participants

KEDEA: Aristotle University’s Research Dissemination Center, 3is Septemvriou – Panepistimioupoli GR 54636 Thessaloniki, Greece

AUTH: 1) Physical Metallurgy Laboratory, Department of Mechanical Engineering, School of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR 54124 Thessaloniki, Greece

2) Institute of Mechanics of Materials, Department of Civil Engineering, School of Engineering, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, GR 54124 Thessaloniki, Greece

3) CompLab: Computer Lab, Civil Engineering Department, Thessaloniki, Greece

BETA: BETA CAE Systems S.A., Kato Scholari, Thessaloniki, GR–57500 Epanomi, Greece

ALUMIL: Alumil S.A., Aluminium extrusion, Showroom, Evosmos–Thessaloniki–Greece

CFT: CFT LTD, Carbon fiber technology, Industrial area, Kilkis, Greece
©2017 Physical Metallurgy Laboratory, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki. All Rights Reserved.